Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 49

Alumni Association Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 47
Scope and Contents This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates: 1960-2010; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dora and Cara Armistead Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.24, 2006.54
Scope and Contents Papers from the household of Dora Travis Armistead (1890-1979) and Rowland Cara Armistead, sisters of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes letters, personal, financial and business papers of Cary Peyton Armistead (1856-1901), father of Dora and Cara, Steward of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), and prominent local Episcopal Church and school leader; Eudora Ester Armistead (d. 1940), mother; Cary Champion Armistead (d. 1944), brother, and lawyer for a time in Detroit, Michigan;...
Dates: 1880-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Art Matsu photograph

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.324
Content Description

A portrait photograph of Art Matsu. The back of the photo reads "Art Matsu, Coll. William and Mary. Reference Dept. Jan. 9, 1926. NEA."

Dates: 1926 January 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ash Lawn-Highland records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 189
Scope and Contents Ash Lawn-Highland is the home of James Monroe, the fifth president of the United States, and is located in Charlottesville, Virginia. Ash Lawn-Highland is owned and operated by The College of William and Mary, Monroe's alma mater.Ash Lawn-Highland is a historic museum with a 535-acre working farm, and performing arts site in Albermarle County, Virginia. President James Monroe and his wife, Elizabeth Kortright Monroe of New York, owned Ash Lawn-Highland from 1793 to 1826 and made...
Dates: 1978-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents [NOTE: Since the Martha Barksdale diary is fragile, researchers are required to use either the digital verison, the photocopy, or the transcription of the diary.]The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of...
Dates: 1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1922
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leonard Born Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.048
Scope and Contents The collection includes papers written by Born during the course of his attendance at William & Mary, mainly for English classes. There is also correspondence from 1985 and loose pages from a photo album believed to have been assembled by Born, while a student at William & Mary. The contents are primarily photographs of campus and Williamsburg area from the 1926-1927. Additional photographs relate to life in rural, early twentieth century Virginia, the Newport News Shipyard,...
Dates: 1924-1927, 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cary Grant William and Mary Photograph

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01772
Content Description

A black and white photograph of a female William and Mary student and Cary Grant ducking under an archway of raised arms at a dance. There is writing on the back of the image that reads, "Grant + WM+Mary student (pres of German club) leading figure at club dance in Williamsburg."

Dates: 1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alvin Duke Chandler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.13
Scope and Contents This collection contains material personally collected by College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler and his wife, Louise Michaels Chandler. The collection consists of photographs, diplomas, news clippings, and correspondence of the Chandlers.  Among the topics in the collection are documents pertaining to the Inauguration of Alvin Duke Chandler as President of the College of William and Mary, the Jamestown Foundation, visits to Williamsburg by dignitaries including Queen...
Dates: 1896-1984; Majority of material found in 1950-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Dates: 1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. Glenwood Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Dates: 1916-1967
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Echo records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 8.001
Scope and Contents The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo.  Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....
Dates: 1931-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates: 1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Catherine Dennis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates: 1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Dates: 1919-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stanley Farnum Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.085
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, photos, and certificate of completion for Stanley Farnum while he was a student of the Army Specialized Training Program held at the College of William and Mary from 1943-1944. The correspondence is made up of Mr. Farnum's letters home to his parents about the Training Program and his experiences there. The photographs are of Stanley Farnum, his wife, and other cadets outside their barracks on campus.

Dates: 1943-1944; Majority of material found in 1943-1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fred Frechette Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.24
Scope and Contents

Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion.  Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."

Dates: 1930-2000; Majority of material found in 1950-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wayne Fulton Gibbs Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.020
Scope and Contents Acc. 1981.094: Wayne F. Gibbs acted as an adviser and honorary member of student organizations related to accounting.  The papers include the records of the Kappa Charter of Beta Alpha Psi, the professional accounting fraternity, for 1929 to 1936; the records of the Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi, the professional commercial fraternity, for 1928 to 1935; and the records of the Accounting Club from 1938 to 1955.  Gibbs also acted as auditor and financial adviser to various student...
Dates: 1926-1973; Majority of material found in 1930s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. James Gleason Photography Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 8.002
Scope and Contents

The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.

Dates: 1987-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.

Dates: 1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henderson Family Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00177
Scope and Contents Photograph album, circa 1910s-1920s, of John W. Henderson of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes photographs of his time at Williamsburg High School and photographs of pre-restoration Williamsburg. There are also photographs from his time at the College of William & Mary, including photographs of the first class of women at the College, various sporting events, and various plays put on by the Dramatic Club. There are also photographs from Gloucester Point, Virginia, Yorktown, Jamestown, and...
Dates: circa 1890-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert C. Hendrick Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.067
Scope and Contents

The collection is composed of one photo album, 1947-1951, containing 25 black and white snapshots of the Class of 1951. Album is 10" x 12" with a floral design. 16 of the photos are 8" x 10", the remainder are 5" x 7".

Dates: 1947-1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Lamb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Dates: 1835-1909
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Photographs X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 46
Correspondence 28
College of William and Mary--Students 16
Scrapbooks 16
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 12
∨ more
Publications 9
Reports 8
Certificates 7
Diaries 7
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 7
World War, 1939-1945 7
Clippings (information artifacts) 6
Financial records 6
Legal documents 6
Negatives 6
Printed ephemera 6
Programs 6
Account books 5
Slides (photographs) 5
Speeches 5
College of William and Mary--Commencement 4
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 4
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Minutes 4
Newspapers 4
Pamphlets 4
Women college students 4
Women--Education--Virginia 4
Agendas (administrative records) 3
Athletics 3
Class materials 3
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 3
Genealogy 3
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Jamestown (Va.)--Photographs 3
Notebooks 3
Poems 3
Student Life--1940's 3
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Virginia--Governors 3
Virginia--History--20th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Women--Education--Virginia--History 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 2
Audiocassettes 2
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 2
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 2
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 2
Jamestown Festival (1957) 2
Norge (Va.)--History 2
Playbills 2
Postcards 2
Press releases 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Sororities--Social 2
Speeches, addresses, etc. 2
Student Life--1910's 2
Student Life--1930's 2
Student Life--1980's 2
Typescripts 2
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
Video recordings 2
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
World War, 1914-1918 2
Yearbooks 2
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Yorktown (Va.)--Photographs 2
Admission tickets 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
American literature--20th century 1
American newspapers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Army Specialized Training Program 1
Artifacts 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Asian American college students 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Athletics--Study and teaching 1
Athletics--United States 1
Athletics--Women 1
Banners 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
German 1
Norwegian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 15
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 6
College of William and Mary. 5
College of William and Mary 3
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 3
∨ more
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
American Red Cross 2
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
College of William and Mary--Baseball 2
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Lee Family 2
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 2
Office of the President 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Studies Program 1
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Ash Lawn-Highland 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Bernard Family 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Born, Leonard L. 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Chandler, Louise Michaels 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
Churchill, Winston S. (Winston Spencer), 1874-1965 1
Clark, Graves Glenwood, 1894-1967 1
College of William and Mary--Basketball 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty 1
College of William and Mary--Football 1
College of William and Mary. Alumni Association 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. Dramatic Club 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Chancellor 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Colonial Echo 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Crump family 1
Dalton, John N 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dennis, Catherine 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of Psychology 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Draper, Dexter Wright 1
Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1898-1953 1
Dunlop family 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Economic Development 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Frechette, Fred, 1925-2009 1
Friedman, Herbert 1
Geddy family 1
Gleason, C. James 1
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Grant, Cary 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Henderson family 1
Henderson, John W. 1
Hipkins family 1
Hodges, William T. 1
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 1
Lake Placid (N.Y.) Council on Foreign Policy 1
Lamb, Sarah Anne Chaffee, 1837-1892 1
+ ∧ less